2020 Race of Champions

From International Virtual Racing Championship Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Race details
RoC Wembley.png
Date 11 January 2020
Race of Champions finale
Participants
Drivers Netherlands.png S. Geelhoed Venezuela.png J. Chirinos
Podium
First Netherlands.png S. Geelhoed
Second Venezuela.png J. Chirinos
Third Spain.png X. Ros

The 2020 Race of Champions, also advertised as 2020 IVRoC was the 2nd IVRC Race of Champions. Sven Geelhoed emerged as the winner, as 2019 winner Dionysis Faraos did not return to defend his title. Jesús Chirinos and Alfie Bevan completed the podium.

Participants

Drivers 2019 series
Lithuania.png Aurimas Auga Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, 2019 Bathurst 200
UK.png Alfie Bevan Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, Porsche Supercup, 2019 Bathurst 200, F3 World Cup
Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, F3 World Cup, Zastava Yugo
Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, 2019 Bathurst 200, F3 World Cup
Spain.png Carlos Frau Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, Porsche Supercup, 2019 Bathurst 200, F3 World Cup
Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, Porsche Supercup, F3 World Cup, Zastava Yugo
Spain.png Angel González Zastava Yugo
Lithuania.png Martynas Jurgelevičius Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, 2019 Bathurst 200
Spain.png Pablo López Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, F3 World Cup, Zastava Yugo
Australia.png Jon McDonald Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, F3 World Cup
Germany.png Kenneth Ragland Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, 2019 Bathurst 200, F3 World Cup
Spain.png Xavi Ros F3 World Cup
Argentina.png Bruno Spano Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship
Germany.png Marc Stwerka Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, Porsche Supercup, F3 World Cup
Hungary.png László Téglás Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, 2019 Bathurst 200, F3 World Cup, Zastava Yugo
Germany.png Phillip Volland Touring Car Championship, World Endurance Championship, Porsche Supercup, Zastava Yugo

Race of Champions

Group stage

Group A

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Spain.png Carlos Frau 0:51.207 Penske PC-27 Germany.png Phillip Volland 0:53.056
Germany.png Kenneth Ragland 0:57.332 VW Polo R RX Australia.png Jon McDonald -:--.---
Spain.png Carlos Frau 0:52.784 BAC Mono Germany.png Kenneth Ragland 0:52.071
Germany.png Phillip Volland 0:54.119 Penske PC-27 Australia.png Jon McDonald 0:54.282
Australia.png Jon McDonald 0:55.820 Ariel Atom Spain.png Carlos Frau 0:51.717
Germany.png Kenneth Ragland 0:51.371 BAC Mono Germany.png Phillip Volland 0:53.804
Pos. Driver Wins Losses Best Time
1 Germany.png Kenneth Ragland 3 0 0:51.371
2 Spain.png Carlos Frau 2 1 0:51.207
3 Germany.png Phillip Volland 1 2 0:53.056
4 Australia.png Jon McDonald 0 3 0:54.282

Group B

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Spain.png Xavi Ros 0:55.076 Ariel Atom Spain.png Pablo López 1:03.624
Argentina.png Bruno Spano 0:49.431 Volkswagen Scirocco III Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 0:50.733
Spain.png Xavi Ros 0:49.185 BAC Mono Argentina.png Bruno Spano 0:50.212
Spain.png Pablo López 0:49.817 Volkswagen Scirocco III Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 0:49.472
Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 0:55.599 VW Polo R RX Spain.png Xavi Ros 0:57.604
Argentina.png Bruno Spano 0:53.799 Ariel Atom Spain.png Pablo López 0:54.792
Pos. Driver Wins Losses Best Time
1 Spain.png Xavi Ros 2 1 0:49.185
2 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 2 1 0:49.472
3 Argentina.png Bruno Spano 2 1 0:49.431
4 Spain.png Pablo López 0 3 0:49.817

Group C

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre WD VW Polo R RX UK.png Alfie Bevan -:--.---
Hungary.png László Téglás 0:53.359 BAC Mono Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 0:49.533
Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre WD Pagani Huayra R Hungary.png László Téglás -:--.---
UK.png Alfie Bevan 0:49.997 Penske PC-27 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 0:48.939
Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed -:--.--- Volkswagen Scirocco III Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre WD
Hungary.png László Téglás 0:54.215 Ariel Atom UK.png Alfie Bevan 0:52.794
Pos. Driver Wins Losses Best Time
1 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 3 0 0:48.939
2 UK.png Alfie Bevan 2 1 0:49.997
3 Hungary.png László Téglás 1 2 0:53.359
4 Sweden.png Carl-Magnus Borre 0 3 -:--.---

Group D

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Germany.png Marc Stwerka 0:52:535 Ariel Atom Spain.png Angel González 0:52.272
Lithuania.png Aurimas Auga 0:52.183 Pagani Huayra R Lithuania.png Martynas Jurgelevičius 0:53.166
Germany.png Marc Stwerka 0:52.354 VW Polo R RX Lithuania.png Aurimas Auga 0:53.085
Spain.png Angel González 0:49.627 Penske PC-27 Lithuania.png Martynas Jurgelevičius 0:49.967
Lithuania.png Martynas Jurgelevičius 0:51.598 BAC Mono Germany.png Marc Stwerka 0:52.086
Lithuania.png Aurimas Auga 0:52.245 Pagani Huayra R Spain.png Angel González 1:01.161
Pos. Driver Wins Losses Best Time
1 Lithuania.png Aurimas Auga 2 1 0:52.183
2 Spain.png Angel González 2 1 0:49.627
3 Lithuania.png Martynas Jurgelevičius 1 2 0:49.967
4 Germany.png Marc Stwerka 1 2 0:52.086

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                   
         
 Germany.png Kenneth Ragland  0
 
 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos  1  
 Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos  1
 
     Spain.png Xavi Ros  0  
 Spain.png Xavi Ros  1
 
 Spain.png Carlos Frau  0  
 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed  2
     
   Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos  0
 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed  1
 
 Spain.png Angel González  0  
 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed  1
 
     UK.png Alfie Bevan  0  
 Lithuania.png Aurimas Auga  0
 UK.png Alfie Bevan  1  
 

Quarterfinals

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Germany.png Kenneth Ragland 0:55.862 VW Polo R RX Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 0:54.638
Spain.png Xavi Ros 0:48.523 Volkswagen Scirocco III Spain.png Carlos Frau 0:51.794
Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 0:50.919 Ariel Atom Spain.png Angel González 0:51.521
Lithuania.png Aurimas Auga 0:51.740 Pagani Huayra R UK.png Alfie Bevan 0:51.475

Semifinals

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 0:49.111 Volkswagen Scirocco III Spain.png Xavi Ros 0:52.566
Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 0:50.609 Pagani Huayra R UK.png Alfie Bevan 1:24.856

3rd Place

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Spain.png Xavi Ros -:--.--- VW Polo R RX UK.png Alfie Bevan WD
UK.png Alfie Bevan WD Ariel Atom Spain.png Xavi Ros -:--.---

Final

Driver 1 Time 1 Car Driver 2 Time 2
Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 0:50.545 Penske PC-27 Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 0:49.239
Netherlands.png Sven Geelhoed 0:48.968 BAC Mono Venezuela.png Jesús Chirinos 0:49.488